Faculty of Science and Engineering

City University of Hong Kong

Faculty of Science and Engineering - City University of Hong Kong

Faculty of Science and Engineering

Student Achievements

International Awards/Prizes

Year 2005
Apple Fok Wai-ping, Department of Computer Science
Best Paper Award, 9th Annual Global Chinese Conference on Computers in Education
Global Chinese Society for Computers in Education
Joan Pui Yee Ho, Department of Physics and Materials Science
Endeavour Australia Cheung Kong Awards
Cheung Kong Group and the Australian Government
Peter Cao Thang Ha, Department of Physics and Materials Science
Endeavour Australia Cheung Kong Awards
Cheung Kong Group and the Australian Government
Wanqing Tu, Department of Computer Engineering and Information Technology
Best Paper Award, 2005 International Conference on Computer Networks and Mobile Computing (ICCNMC'05)
China Computer Federation and the IEEE Computer Society On Distributed Processing
Year 2004
Mei Yong-feng, Department of Physics and Materials Science
Young Scientist Award
European Materials Research Society
Ahmed Sharif, Department of Electronic Engineering
Young Award of the 2004 International conference on Electronic Packaging
IEEE Components, Packaging and Manufacturing Technology Society of Japan,
International Microelectronics and Packaging Society of Japan and Japan
Institute of Electronic Packaging
Kenji Yum Tsz-yin, Department of Electronic Engineering
1st Prize, 2004 IEEE (Microwave Theory and Techniques Society) International Microwave Symposium Student Paper Competition
The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
2004 IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society (MTT-S) Graduate Fellowship
The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
Year 2003
Geng Chunya, Department of Physics and Materials Science
Grand Prize (Champion), YDC Entrepreneurs Challenge
Young Entrepreneurs Development Council, in collaboration with Stanford University's Global E-Challenge
Kenji Yum Tsz-yin, Department of Electronic Engineering
3rd Prize, 2003 International Microwave Symposium Student Paper Competition
The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
Huang Yuanyuan and Liang Xiangdong, Department of Mathematics
Wu Boping, Department of Electronic Engineering
Meritorious Prize, The Mathematical Contest in Modeling
The Consortium for Mathematics and its Applications
Year 2002
Law Hiu-wan, Department of Biology and Chemistry
The best oral presentation at the Congress of Fish Biology, Canada
Lee Lap-yan, Department of Building and Construction
Hays Montrose President's Prize
The Chartered Institution of Building Services Engineers
Janet Tang, Department of Biology and Chemistry
Young Scientist Award
Society of Environmental Toxicology & Chemistry Europe
Go to top

Regional Awards/Prizes

Year 2005
Cheung Kwok-leung, Department of Biology and Chemistry
Outstanding Young Scientist Award, 5th Conference on Protected Areas of East Asia
IUCN World Commission on Protected Areas
Year 2004
Chiu Leung, Department of Electronic Engineering
Second Prize, Undergraduate Section, IEEE Region 10 (Asia Pacific Region) Student Paper Contest (2004)
The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
Kenji Yum Tsz-yin, Department of Electronic Engineering
First Prize, Postgraduate Section, IEEE Region 10 (Asia Pacific Region) Student Paper Contest (2004)
The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
Year 2003
Chen Sheng Yong, Department of Manufacturing Engineering and Engineering Management
First Prize, Postgraduate Section, IEEE Region 10 (Asia Pacific Region) Student Paper Contest (2003)
The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (HK)
Kenji Yum Tsz-yin, Department of Electronic Engineering
Best Paper Award, IEE (Electronics) Prize, Regional Inter-University Postgraduate Electrical and Electronic Engineering Conference (RIUPEEEC 2003)
The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (HK)
Year 2002
Colt Kwong Ming-leong, Department of Computer Science
Microsoft MVP (Most Valuable Professional) Award
Microsoft Asia MVP Committee
Year 2001
Lawrence Tzang, Department of Biology and Chemistry
Best Poster Presentation
Asia-Pacific Conference of Tumor Biology
Year 2000
Lee Ka-chun, Yiu Wai-keung, and Lai Ying-kit, Department of Computer Science
6th position, The ACM Asia Programming Contest
The Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) Asia
Tse Kwok-kuen, Department of Electronic Engineering
Silver Award, Young Inventors Award Competition
Far Eastern Economic Review and Hewlett Packard Asia Pacific
Go to top

National Awards/Prizes

Year 2005
Chan Chi-on, Department of Manufacturing Engineering and Engineering Management
Best Paper Award in the 10th International Conference on ISO 9000 & TQM
Shanghai Association for Quality (SAQ), China, Shanghai Academy of Quality Management (SAQM), China & Hang Seng School of Commerce (HSSC), Hong Kong
Chan Ching-tung, Department of Manufacturing Engineering and Engineering Management
Best Paper Award in the 10th International Conference on ISO 9000 & TQM
Shanghai Association for Quality (SAQ), China, Shanghai Academy of Quality Management (SAQM), China & Hang Seng School of Commerce (HSSC), Hong Kong
Lam Man-yu, Victor, Department of Manufacturing Engineering and Engineering Management
Best Paper Award in the 10th International Conference on ISO 9000 & TQM
Shanghai Association for Quality (SAQ), China, Shanghai Academy of Quality Management (SAQM), China & Hang Seng School of Commerce (HSSC), Hong Kong
Year 2004
Chen Xiaojun, Department of Electronic Engineering
Qi Qi and Xu Zhou, Department of Mathematics
Second-class ranking, Annual national contest
China Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics
Fu King-yu, Department of Physics and Materials Science
Excellent Young Scientist Paper Award
The Chinese Materials Research Society
Lam Lai Ki, Department of Manufacturing Engineering and Engineering Management
One of the top three finalists, Writing contest
Greater China CRM Research Institute in China
Year 2003
Chan Wai-mei, Yuen Wing-sze, and Chan Lung-wai, Department of Mathematics
2nd Prize, China Undergraduate Mathematical Contest in Modeling
China Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics
Chui Ka-shing, Siu Chun-fung, and Yeung Kwok-wai, Department of Mathematics
2nd Prize, China Undergraduate Mathematical Contest in Modeling
China Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics
Huang Yuanyuan and Liang Xiangdong, Department of Mathematics
Wu Boping, Department of Electronic Engineering
1st Prize, China Undergraduate Mathematical Contest in Modeling
China Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics
Francis Kwong King-hei, Department of Computer Science
3rd Prize, 8th Challenger Cup Competition
South China University of Technology
Liu Yang-fan and Kenji Yum Tsz-yin, Department of Electronic Engineering
Distinction Award, 8th Challenger Cup Competition
South China University of Technology
Thomas Wu Shu-Yuen, Department of Physics and Materials Science
2nd Prize, 8th Challenger Cup Competition
South China University of Technology
Steven Yang Shing-lung, Department of Electronic Engineering
2nd Prize, 8th Challenger Cup Competition
South China University of Technology
Year 2002
Chiang Ching-man, Chan Chung-yin, and Wan Chung-hin, Department of Mathematics
2nd Prize, China Undergraduate Mathematical Contest in Modeling
China Society for Industrial & Applied Mathematics
Chow Pui-sze, Lo Hok-fei, and Pang Pui-yee, Department of Mathematics
2nd Prize, China Undergraduate Mathematical Contest in Modeling
China Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics
Year 2001
Ho Ming-tai, and Shum Kam-man, Department of Electronic Engineering
3rd Prize, 7th Challenger Cup
Xian Jiaotong University
Lee Sau-yan, Leung Siu-kan, Mak Yuen-Yee, Department of Mathematics
1st Prize, China Undergraduate Mathematical Contest in Modeling
China Society for Industrial & Applied Mathematics
Mok Pak-lun, and Qiu Dongyuan, Department of Electronic Engineering
2nd Prize, 7th Challenger Cup
Xian Jiaotong University
Sam Chi-Ngai, Wang Zhongming, and Lin Liming, Department of Mathematics
2nd Prize, China Undergraduate Mathematical Contest in Modeling
China Society for Industrial & Applied Mathematics
Year 2000
Kam Wing-kei, Ng Kei-shing, and Yeung Kin-yung, Department of Mathematics
1st Prize, China Undergraduate Mathematical Contest in Modeling
China Society for Industrial & Applied Mathematics
Go to top

Local Awards/Prizes

Year 2005
But Tsz-ho, Chan Tat-wai, Ho Wing-hei and Ng Man-chun, Department of Manufacturing Engineering and Engineering Management
Siemens (Automation and Drives Division) Student Project Award
Siemens Ltd. Hong Kong
Chan Siu-lok, Department of Computer Science
Platinum Award (Manufacturing Category), Hong Kong Outstanding Software Applications Competition 2005
Oracle, Intel and HP
Vinci Chang Wan-si, Department of Electronic Engineering
1st Prize, IEE Hong Kong Younger Members Section Paper Contest 2005
(Undergraduate Section)
The Institution of Electrical Engineers (HK)
Champion - Antennas and Propagation Session, 6th IEEE (Hong Kong) Antennas
and Propagation (AP)/ Microwave Theory and Techniques (MTT) Postgraduate
Conference

The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
Cheng Tsan-fung, Department of Electronic Engineering
1st runner-up - Microwave Theory and Techniques Session, 6th IEEE (Hong
Kong) Antennas and Propagation (AP)/ Microwave Theory and Techniques (MTT)
Postgraduate Conference

The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
Chow Cheuk-fai, Department of Biology and Chemistry
Croucher Foundation Fellowship
Croucher Foundation
Huang Guanglin and Zhang Wan, Department of Computer Science
Wang Meng, Department of Computer Engineering and Information Technology
Third place - Imagine Cup
Microsoft Hong Kong
Kong King-cheung, Department of Electronic Engineering
1st runner-up - Antennas and Propagation Session, 6th IEEE (Hong Kong)
Antennas and Propagation (AP)/ Microwave Theory and Techniques (MTT)
Postgraduate Conference

The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
Teresa Mak Ka-ming, Department of Electronic Engineering
Merit award, IEE Hong Kong Younger Members Section Paper Contest 2005 (Undergraduate Section)
The Institution of Electrical Engineers (HK)
Champion - Antennas and Propagation Session, 6th IEEE (Hong Kong) Antennas
and Propagation (AP)/ Microwave Theory and Techniques (MTT) Postgraduate
Conference
The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
Tang Yuen Wa, Department of Manufacturing Engineering and Engineering Management
Alexandre Yersin Excellence Scholarship
Consulate General of France
Kenji Yum Tsz-yin, Department of Electronic Engineering
Certificate of Excellence, 2005 Hong Kong Young Scientist Awards
Hong Kong Institution of Science
Year 2004
Anthony Cheng, Department of Electronic Engineering
1st Prize íV IEE Hong Kong YMS Paper Contest 2004 (Undergraduate section)
The Institution of Electrical Engineers
Chin Ching-hong and Liu Yang-fan, Department of Electronic Engineering
Merit Award íV IEE Hong Kong YMS Paper Contest 2004 (Postgraduate section)
The Institution of Electrical Engineers
Chiu Leung and Kenji Yum Tsz-yin, Department of Electronic Engineering
1st Prize íV IEE Hong Kong YMS Paper Contest 2004 (Postgraduate section)
The Institution of Electrical Engineers
Chiu Leung, Department of Electronic Engineering
Champion - Antennas and Propagation Session, 5th IEEE (HK/Macau) AP/MTT PostgraduateConference's Best Paper Awards
The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
Geng Chunya, Department of Physics and Materials Science
Xiao Hui, Department of Computer Engineering and Information Technology
2nd Runner-up, YDC E-Challenge 2004 business plan competition
Young Entrepreneurs Development Council
Li Pei, Department of Electronic Engineering
1st prize, IEEE Student Paper Contest (Postgraduate section)
The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (HK)
Mo Ting-ting, Department of Electronic Engineering
Champion - Microwave Theory and Techniques Session, 5th IEEE (HK/Macau) AP/MTT Postgraduate Conference's Best Paper Awards
The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
Steven Yang Shing-lung, Department of Electronic Engineering
Merit Award íV IEE Hong Kong YMS Paper Contest 2004 (Postgraduate section)
The Institution of Electrical Engineers
Steven Yang Shing-lung, Department of Electronic Engineering
1st Runner-up - Antennas and Propagation Session, 5th IEEE (HK/Macau) AP/MTT Postgraduate Conference's Best Paper Awards
The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
Usman Nazir, Department of Computer Science
3rd prize, IEEE Student Paper Contest (Undergraduate section)
The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (HK)
Tung Cheuk-fan, Department of Building and Construction
Best Project Award
Occupational Safety and Health Council
Year 2003
Au Ming-yin, Department of Building and Construction
3rd Prize, Best Paper Award
The Hong Kong Institution of Engineers
Chan Hoi-wai and Chong Yin-ling, Department of Manufacturing Engineering and Engineering Management
Merit Award, Business Facilities Safety Design Competition
Chan Ka-ming, Lai Chi-wai, Wong Siu-cheuk, Hung Chun-po, Leung Hoi-ling, Cheng Man-ting, Cheung Man-tai and Wong Tak-keung, Department of Computer Science
Silver Award, Hong Kong Computer Game - Maker Challenge (Open Group)
Chinese University of Hong Kong
Chan Kwong-leong, Department of Building and Construction
Tony Toy Merit Award
The Hong Kong Institute of Value Management
Matthew Chang Chor-ming, Department of Computer Science
Gold Award Winner, 3rd HSBC Young IT Entrepreneurs Awards
HSBC
Cheung Chi-pok, Department of Building and Construction
Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fellowships for Postgraduate Research Students
Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fund
Chiu Leung, Department of Electronic Engineering
1st Prize, IEEE Student Paper Contest (Undergraduate)
The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (HK)
Geng Chunya, Department of Physics and Materials Science
Gold Award (Champion), The HKIE Technology Ambassadors in Mobile Multimedia Communications Design Contest
The Hong Kong Institution of Engineers
Francis Kwong King-hei, Department of Computer Science
1st Runner-up, IEE Younger Members Paper Contest (Postgraduate)
The Institution of Electrical Engineers (HK)
Liu Yang-fan, and Kenji Yum Tsz-yin, Department of Electronic Engineering
1st Prize, IEE Younger Members Paper Contest (Postgraduate)
The Institution of Electrical Engineers (HK)
Pang Lai-fong, Department of Biology and Chemistry
Agricultural Products Scholarship Fund
Agriculture, Fisheries and Conservation Department, HKSAR
Poon Wai-yip, Department of Physics and Materials Science
Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fellowships & Scholarships
Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fund
Wu Boping and Zhang Zhong, Department of Electronic Engineering
Grand Prize, YDC Entrepreneurs Challenge 2003 Business Plan Competition
Steven Yang Shing-lung, Department of Electronic Engineering
1st Prize, IEE Young Members Project Competition (Undergraduate)
The Institution of Electrical Engineers (HK)
3rd Prize, IEEE Student Paper Contest (Undergraduate)
The Institution of Electrical Engineers (HK)
Kenji Yum Tsz-yin, Department of Electronic Engineering
3rd Prize, IEEE Student Paper Contest (Postgraduate)
The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (HK)
Year 2002
Chan Chi-wai, Hui Kam-ting, Kenny Lam Wing-hong, Ada Tsui Yin-man, Yuen Sze-nei, Chan Bui-ki, Henry Hon Cheuk-lam, Hon Chi-yeung, Lau Ka-lu, and Karen Ng Ka-yan, Department of Electronic Engineering
Sponsorship for the Summer IT exchange programme with overseas tertiary institutions
The Information Technology and Broadcasting Bureau, HKSAR
Cheng Yim-man, Liu Lit-wah, Ho Yuen-han, and Kong Malei, Department of Electronic Engineering
1st Runner-up, Road Safety Council Website Design Competition
Road Safety Council
Kwok Wai-ying, Ng Wai-kit, and Tsang Riban, Department of Building and Construction
Outstanding Award, 8th ASHRAE Quality Student Project Campaign (degree-level)
Hong Kong Chapter, American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air-Conditioning Engineers, Inc.
Law Wing-kin, Department of Manufacturing Engineering and Engineering Management
The 3rd OSH Best Project Award (Postgraduate Level)
Occupational Safety & Health Council
Ma Chi-wang, Department of Manufacturing Engineering and Engineering Management
The 3rd OSH Best Project Award (Postgraduate)
Occupational Safety & Health Council
Mak Shuk-kwan, Department of Biology and Chemistry
Croucher Foundation Fellowship
Croucher Foundation
Shi Ying, Zhu Xin-en, Yang Shing-lung, and Wong Tat-hang, Department of Electronic Engineering
Gold Award, SmartApps-to-go Competition
Ericsson Ltd and SmarTone Mobile Communications Ltd
Szeto Chin-hung, Tsang Ching-luen, and Yip Hiu-kan, Department of Building and Construction
Outstanding Award, 8th ASHRAE Quality Student Project Campaign (Degree-level)
Hong Kong Chapter, American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air-Conditioning Engineers, Inc.
Wong Hang, Department of Electronic Engineering
2nd Prize, IEEE Student Paper Contest (Postgraduate)
The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (HK)
Yeung Chung-lai, Department of Building and Construction
OSH Best Project Award
Occupational Safety & Health Council
Timothy Yim Heung-wing, Department of Building and Construction
OSH Best Project Award
Occupational Safety & Health Council
Kenji Yum Tsz-yin, Department of Electronic Engineering
1st Prize, IEE Younger Members Paper Contest
The Institution of Electrical Engineers (HK)
Best Paper Award, 3rd IEEE AP/MTT/LEOS Postgraduate Conference
The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (HK)
2nd Prize, IEEE Student Paper Contest (Undergraduate)
The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (HK)
Zhang Hanshen, Department of Manufacturing Engineering and Engineering Management
Best Project Award, Young Engineer Project 2002
The Hong Kong Institution of Engineers
Year 2001
Chu Lok-man, Lam Hop, and Wong Ka-leung, Department of Electronic Engineering
Gold Prize, HSBC Young IT Entrepreneur Awards
HSBC
Ho Ming-tai, Department of Electronic Engineering
2nd Prize, IEEE Student Paper Contest (Undergraduate)
The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
Law Pui-man, Mak Tsz-yan, Chiu Kar-ho, Fok Chan-kei, and Chan Kwok-on, Department of Computer Science
Winners, Practical Project Competition (PPC), and XML Project Award of PPC, and Second Runner-up, IT Quiz, IT Contest
Information Technology Services Department, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, and ACM (HK)
Leung Wai-kong, Department of Electronic Engineering
1st Prize, IEE Younger Members Paper Contest
The Institution of Electrical Engineers (HK)
Pang Ka-lai, Department of Biology and Chemistry
Croucher Foundation Postdoctoral Fellowship
Croucher Foundation
Yeung Shing-hin, Department of Electronic Engineering
1st Prize, IEE Younger Members Project Competition
The Institution of Electrical Engineers (HK)
Year 2000
Chan Kong-ping, Chiu Kar-ho, Pang Chi-wai, Department of Computer Science
Gold Award for the Wireless Internet Category, Mobile Multi-media Communications Design Contest
The Hong Kong Institution of Engineers
Ho Ka-yan, Department of Manufacturing Engineering and Engineering Management
2nd Runner-up, Quality Management Student Project Competition
The Hong Kong Polytechnic University and Hong Kong Society for Quality
Lee Suk-kuen, Department of Manufacturing Engineering and Engineering Management
Most Innovative Project, Student Project Competition
MIE Division, Hong Kong Institution of Engineers
Mak Chi-lun, Department of Electronic Engineering
2nd Prize, IEE Younger Members Paper Contest
The Institution of Electrical Engineers (HK)
Mok Chi-ming, Department of Electronic Engineering
1st Prize, IEE Younger Members Project Competition
The Institution of Electrical Engineers (HK)
2nd Prize, IEEE Undergraduate Student Paper Contest
The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
Shum Po-wan, Department of Manufacturing Engineering and Engineering Management
Best Industrial Application Project Award
MIE Division, The Hong Kong Institution of Engineers
Tang Sai-chun, Department of Electronic Engineering
1st Prize, IEE Younger Members Paper Contest
The Institution of Electrical Engineers (HK)

 

W3C XHTML VerifiedW3C CSS Verified About Us | Site Map | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | ©2005 City University of Hong Kong